TTC station guide

York Mills

First & last trains, connections and delay risk for York Mills.

Platform at York Mills station
Photo: Dillan Payne · CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

York Mills station sits at Yonge Street and York Mills Road, between Sheppard-Yonge and Lawrence on Line 1, a few blocks south of Highway 401 in one of the more affluent stretches of North York. It functions largely as a bus terminal and park-and-ride point for commuters coming from the surrounding low-density neighbourhoods, where walking to the subway isn't always practical. The station's above-ground bus loop handles a steady flow of transfers, feeding riders from streets further from Yonge onto the subway for the trip downtown. It's a fairly plain, functional stop otherwise, without a retail strip or landmark nearby. Reroute plans through York Mills as part of the Yonge corridor, useful for anyone driving partway before switching to transit for the rest.

York Mills at a glance

First train (weekday)
5:38 a.m.
Last train (weekday)
2:11 a.m. (next day)
Accessible
Yes

First & last train

 First trainLast train
Weekday5:38 a.m.2:11 a.m. (next day)
Weekend5:48 a.m.2:08 a.m. (next day)

Connections

No other rail connections at York Mills.

Next stops

Where it is

Map of the area around York Mills station, with the station marked.
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

Accessibility

York Mills is a fully accessible station.

Delay risk

Line 1 Yonge–University's incident rate runs about 1.4× the GTA-wide baseline, built from public TTC delay history — a comparison of incident rates, not the odds your specific trip is delayed.

← Back to TTC route planner

Be first across the city.

Join the waitlist and get the first invite when Reroute launches in the GTA.